Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The FYAMI marketing Group Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal data and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact The FYAMI marketing Group

Limited in the following ways:
Email: hello@fyami.com
Postal address: The FYAMI marketing Group Limited 179-181 Lower Richmond Road,
Richmond, London, TW9 4LN

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. We keep this policy under regular review and we may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy was last updated on 16th November 2018.The data we collect We may collect and process the following data about you: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.fyami,com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. For recruitment purposes. Data relating to employees and previous employees. Our legal bases for processing your data will be one of the following: Performance or fulfilment of a contract, legitimate interest where an assessment has been carried out or your consent where necessary. We will only process your data in the following manner: Lawfully, fairly and transparently; Only for the purpose stated at the time of collection;
Only personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the stated purpose will be collected; It is your responsibility to ensure that any personal data you provide is accurate at the time of collection and if there are changes to the personal data,and we will take every reasonable action to ensure the data remains accurate; Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the stated purpose except for statistical reasons in which case appropriate technical and organisational measures will be implemented to safeguard your data; We will process your data in a manner that ensures security using appropriate technical or organisational measures. Opting out
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@fyami.com Disclosures of your personal data
We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above. Service providers, professional advisers, HMRC and other authorities. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. International transfers
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement. Such measures may include (without limitation) transferring the Personal Data to a recipient in a country that the European Commission has decided provides adequate protection for personal data, to a recipient that has achieved binding corporate rules authorisation in accordance with data protection legislation, or to a recipient that has executed standard contractual clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Data security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect.
In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties – They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

What is a cookie?
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.
You can find more information about cookies at:
www.allaboutcookies.org
www.youronlinechoices.eu

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.
By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.
Your legal rights
Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights that you can exercise in certain circumstances. Where those circumstances are established, you may have the right to:
Ask for access to your personal information and other supplementary information;
Ask for correction of mistakes in your data or to supplement information we hold on you;
Ask for your personal information to be erased;
Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided or have this information sent to a third party;
Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
Object to the continued processing of your personal information;
Restrict our processing of your personal information.
If you want to exercise any of these rights, or for any further enquiries, please contact hello@fyami.com or write to us at the above address.
If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual’s rights under the GDPR.
You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data or any of the other rights.
We may charge a fee if the request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month although it occasionally it may take us longer. If this is the case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

At Fyami our team of driven and talented consultants specialise in full technology and marketing solutions for your business. We believe that the most ambitious and successful businesses need both – Exceptional marketing and exceptional technology.

Find our more about us

CONTACTS

179-181 Lower Richmond Road,
Richmond, London, TW9 4LN
Telephone
020 8012 7949
Email
hello@fyami.com

Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions

SOCIAL

Join our social networks, get news and promotions